Field Events
Pole Vault, High Jump
Worst to Best
Tied Heights are seeded randomly, regardless of placing at
Sectionals
Shot Put, Discus
Worst to Best
Tied Marks are seeded randomly, regardless of placing at
Sectionals
8 Lane Track - Prelims Three (3) Throws with Top 9 to Finals
6 Lane Track - Prelims Three (3) Throws with Top 7 to Finals
Finals are Conducted in Reverse Order (Worst to Best based
on Prelim Throws)
Long and Triple Jump
Prelims are Cafeteria Style - Field Sheets are in Alpha
Order to better help workers find names. Top 9 to Finals
Finals are Conducted in Reverse Order (Worst to Best based
on Prelim Jumps)
Running Events
100, 100H, 110H, 200, 300H, 400, 800, 4x100, 4x200,
4x400
Prelims
Sectional Winners (4) - will get lanes 4 and 5 in the two prelim heats based on
sectional time all others will be seeded based on time (sectional time).
Special Note - Teammates are non egible to run in the same
prelim heats (NFHS Rule 5.4). In the first round of competition only, if
two contestants for the same team fall within the same heat, move the slower
contestant to another heat by interchanging with a contestant of nearest
comparable place and time weighing place first and time second.
Lane | Random #1 | Random #2 |
1 | 10th Fastest Non Winner | 9th Fasted Non Winner |
2 | 6th Fasted Non Winner | 5th Fasted Non Winner |
3 | 2nd Fastest Non Winner | 1st Fastest Non Winner |
4 | 2nd Fastest Sectional Winner | 1st Fasted Sectional Winner |
5 | 3rd Fasted Sectional Winner | 4th Fasted Sectional Winner |
6 | 3rd Fastest Non Winner | 4th Fastest Non Winner |
7 | 7th Fasted Non Winner | 8th Fasted Non Winner |
8 | 11th Fastest Non Winner | 12th Fastest Non Winner |
Finals
Heat winners plus next 6 fastest times
Heat Winners (2) - will get lanes 4 and 5, all others lanes assigned based on
prelim time
Lane | Heat #1 |
1 | 5th Fastest Non Winner |
2 | 3rd Fastest Non Winner |
3 | 1st Fastest Non Winner |
4 | 1st Fastest Prelim Winner |
5 | 2nd Fasted Prelim Winner |
6 | 2nd Fastest Non Winner |
7 | 4th Fasted Non Winner |
8 | 6th Fastest Non Winner |
4x800, 1,600, 3,200
Lane | Finals | Alley |
1A | 3rd Fastest Sectional Winner | 1 |
1B | 3rd Fastest Non Winner | 1 |
2A | 7th Fastest Non Winner | 1 |
2B | 11th Fastest Non Winner | 1 |
3A | 1st Fasted Sectional Winner | 2 |
3B | 1st Fastest Non Winner | 2 |
4A | 5th Fasted Non Winner | 2 |
4B | 9th Fastest Non Winner | 2 |
5A | 2nd Fasted Sectional Winner | 3 |
5B | 2nd Fasted Non Winner | 3 |
6A | 6th Fastest Non Winner | 3 |
6B | 10th Fastest Non Winner | 3 |
7A | 4th Fastest Sectional Winner | 4 |
7B | 4th Fastest Non Winner | 4 |
8A | 8th Fastest Non Winner | 4 |
8B | 12th Fastest Non Winner | 4 |